Over 600 freshmen from Free University and Agricultural University are on a field practice in national parks of Georgia. Beginning July 10th in the frame of field practice students will explore national parks of Georgia, they will clean recreational zones for tourists, will assist local population and will assist rangers in patrolling the territories. Free and Agricultural Universities in cooperation with the Georgian Agency of Protected Areas are building foundation for the innovative approaches to practical education.
In the frame of this project three cohorts of students will spend ten days in national parks. The aim of this course is for students to overcome challenges in the field and develop skills for productive group-work. We will conduct such practice each year with every incoming student cohort.
Free and Agricultural Universities are grateful to the Agency of Protected Areas for cooperation and support.