Funding Opportunities for Scholars - Fulbright Senior Specialists Program (incoming scholars)
16 მაისი 2013
The U.S. Embassy in Georgia leads the U.S. Fulbright Senior Specialists program in concurrence with a Georgian organization. The Fulbright Senior Specialists Program is designed to provide 2-6 week academic opportunities for U.S. faculty and professionals. Applications for the Fulbright Senior Specialists Program are accepted at the U.S. Embassy on a rolling basis, and peer review of applications is conducted eight times per year. Eligible institutions wanting to host a Fulbright Specialist submit project applications through the Fulbright Commissions or U.S. Embassy Public Affairs Sections in their home countries. Projects must be reviewed and approved by the Fulbright office in their home country and the U.S. Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.
Project activities focus on strengthening and supporting the development needs of host institutions abroad and do not fund personal or clinical medical research and related projects involving patient contact. Eligible activities include short-term lecturing, conducting seminars, teacher training, special conferences or workshops, as well as collaborating on curriculum planning, institutional and/or faculty development.
For more information on the program, please visit: