Funding Opportunities for Scholars - Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program (outgoing scholars)
16 მაისი 2013
The Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program is a non-degree, post-doctoral award program for junior and senior researchers, university lecturers and experts from academic institutions who wish to conduct post-doctoral research, lecture, or pursue combined lecturing and research in the United States.
The Fulbright Scholarship is one of the most exclusive and important annual scholarships offered by the U.S. Government to Georgian academics. The recruitment of candidates for the Fulbright Visiting Scholars Program is based on an open competition by the Public Affairs Section of the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi.
All candidates must be affiliated with one of the universities or research institutions in Georgia. Special preference will be given to candidates who have the capacity and commitment to take full advantage of a program of research or lecturing at a U.S. institution, and who are willing to share their experience and knowledge after returning to Georgia.
For the information on eligibility criteria and application process, please visit following page: