The Law Program is recognized for innovative teaching methods and a diverse curriculum. The faculty consists of leaders in their field of practice in Georgia. The list includes the Chairman and two Judges of the Supreme Court of Georgia, the Vice President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, and the Deputy of the Ministry of Justice.
Students are offered opportunities to gather real-life experience in every major area. Starting in their third year, they must complete mandatory externships at law firms, public agencies, or international organizations. All classes are taught on the case-based method. Moot courts are an integral part of teaching and are conducted under the supervision of practicing judges. Through moot courts, students learn how to deal with real case materials and how to prepare and present their own arguments to the court.
The program includes instruction in professional English culminating in an International Legal English Certificate.