Nicola Trezzi, Dor Guez and Alexandra Zuckerman
Dean of Free University's Visual Arts and Design School (VADS), Irena Popiashvili, Goethe Institute Tbilisi and Israeli Embassy in Georgia presented series of talks and discussions on art education with Nicola Trezzi, Dean of MFA programs at Jerusalem's Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design and contributing editor of Flash Art Magazine, Dor Guez, Dean of Photography department at Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design and artist Alexandra Zuckerman.
On May 11th the guests from Bezalel Academy and Irena Popiashvili took part in discussion at the Goethe Institute Tbilsii. Nicola Trezzi and Dor Guez spoke about the methodology of art education and shared their experience and knowledge with Georgian art professionals.
On May 12th the guests visited VADS student exhibition. Nicola Trezzi spent time with students discussing and critiquing their work; in addition, Dor Guez and Alexanrda Zukerman  reviewed student portfolios.
On the last day of their visit Dor Guez lectured on his artistic practice and reviewed his projects at ArtArea TV and Gallery.
The program was co-organized with French Georgian art collector, John Dodelande.
We are grateful to Tamara Janashia for providing translation during the public discussion at the Goethe Institute.