Classes with Less than 40 Students
Average Effective Annual Tuition Fee
Employment Rate upon Graduation
The university was founded by The Knowledge Fund (KF) in 2007, which is a non-profit, charity organization founded by Kakha Bendukidze. KF is the largest endowment in higher education in Georgia.The Fund's purpose is to ensure provision of world quality higher education to Georgia's young generation and encourage high quality research in the country.
The University was founded on the basis of European School of Management in Tbilisi (ESM) and Institute of Asia and Africa (IAA). In 2017, both ESM and IAA celebrated 25 years since their opening and 10 years as part of Free University.
Free University is one of the leaders in the educational sphere in Georgia. The university stands out with its high quality of education, modern learning environment and high employment level of graduates.
In 2011-2017 there has been an incremental increase in the number of students - from 904 to 2655 students. New schools were introduced, the third, PhD level of tertiary education was introduced. As of February 2018, there are 2315 Bachelor students, 328 Master students and 12 PhD students.
University runs 8 schools and 16 programmes. There are also 6 research institutes and centres under Free University of Tbilisi, and a number of open-enrolment non-degree programmes.
Free University has been consistently placed first in rankings, according to the average scores of applicants. Notwithstanding the increase in the number of students, the average score of entrants is constantly improving - in 2017, the average score was 2132.
Over the years, high quality of education at Free University has been manifested in high employment level of graduates - immediately after graduation, 94% of graduates are employed in their professional occupation. Despite the increase in the number of students, Free University also maintained high position in the ratings and employment levels of its graduates.